Friday, 13. Februar

9.00-9.30 Coffee

9.30-10.00 Chrystopher Nehaniv: Permutation groups associated to a complete invariant of finite graphs

10.05-10.35 Péter P. Pálfy: Absolutely solvable groups, Commemoration of the works of Edit Szabó

10.40-11.10 János Wolosz: Exterior square of irreducible representations  

11.15-11.35 Coffee

11.35-12.05 Péter T. Nagy: Schreier decomposition of loops and quasigroups

12.10-12.40 Salvador Hernández: Nonmeasurable subgroups of compact groups

12.45-13.00 Coffee

13.00-13.30 Commemoration of the death of Edit Szabó (1958-2005)

13.30-14.30 Wreathing in Public Cementery of Debrecen

14.30-15.00 Gábor P. Nagy: Realizations of finite groups in projective planes

15.05-15.35 Premysl Jedlicka: Medial quandles

15.40-16.10 Kivanc Ersoy: Finite groups with soluble centralizers of involutions 

16.15-16.35 Coffee

16.35-17.05 Fariba Karimi: Coproducts for groups and semigroups acting on pointed sets

17.10-17.40 Tibor Juhász: Commutator identities on units of group algebras

17.45-18.05 János Kurdics: On the center of a group algebra

18.10-18.40 Lili Wang: Generalized normal properties of subgroups and the structure of finite groups

19.00 Dinner 

 

Saturday, 14. Februar

8.00-8.30 Coffee

8.30-9.00 Patrizia Longobardi: Small doubling in orderable groups

9.10-9.40 Mercede Maj: Some problems on conjugacy classes in infinite groups

9.50-10.20 Zoltán Halasi: Base sizes for group actions

10.25-10.45 Coffee

10.45-11.15 Franciska Petényi: The depth of group algebra inclusions and group inclusions

11.20-11.50 Carolin Hannusch: Bounds for the largest character degree of the symmetric and alternating groups 

11.55-12.25 Dieter Betten: Topological parallelisms of PG(3,R): outline of classification

12.30-14.15 Lunch

14.15-14.45 Karl Strambach: Sections in compact Lie groups

14.50-15.20 Peter Müller: Rational function decompositions and finite groups

15.25-15.55 Dama Moussa: Some properties and constructions of homogeneous systems and structure of unipotent magma

16.00-16.30 Pavel Ruzicka: Weakly based abelian group and modules over Dedekind domains